Central East Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert Rankin

Born in Virginia, 1753 • Died in Cold Springs, San Jacinto County, Texas, 1837

Reverse
Robert Rankin was an officer in the Continental Army, Virginia Troops, 1776, in the same company with his near kinsman, John Marshall, who later became Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States • He participated in the Battle of Brandywine, Germantown and Stony Point and in the Siege of Charleston • Three of his sons, Joseph, John Keith, and James Rankin, served in the War of 1812 • Joseph was massacred by Indians at Fort Mims in Alabama in 1813 • John Keith and James Rankin died in Texas, as did two other sons, Frederick and Thomas, who had served in the Army of Texas

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 14101.)

1. Texas State Cemetery Page. (Submitted on December 27, 2014, by Michael Heinich of Austin, Texas.)
2. Robert Rankin page on Handbook of Texas History online. (Submitted on December 27, 2014, by Michael Heinich of Austin, Texas.)