Hanover Academy in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Alexander Douglass House

Inscription.
was originally built circa 1760 on what is now South Broad Street as a one room, two story “shanty.” Alexander Douglass purchased it in 1769 and it was in that place that George Washington called a Council of War during the Revolutionary War Battles of Trenton in December of 1776. The two story front structure was added by Douglass ca 1800. The house remained in the Douglass family until 1852.

In 1876 the house endured its first move to Centre Street where it remained until 1924 when the City of Trenton acquired ownership and moved it to Mahlon Stacy Park. In 1972 it was moved to its current location in Mill Hill Park

The Alexander Douglass House is owned by the City of Trenton and operated by the Department of Recreation, Natural Resources and Culture. Its current restoration is funded by the City of Trenton, the New Jersey Historic Trust and the National Park Service.

Erected by City of Trenton.

More about this marker. A photograph of the Alexander Douglass House appears on the left side of the marker.

4. The Alexander Douglass House
5. Original Location of the Alexander Douglass House
This church at the intersection of South Broad and Livingston Streets occupies the site where the Alexander Douglass house was originally located.