Near Louisbourg in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

19th-Century Lighthouse

Le phare construit au XIXᵉ siècle

Inscription. English:
During the first half of the 19th century maritime officials took steps to reduce the many navigational risks and shipwrecks along the eastern seaboard of Canada. One of the new lighthouses put up was at Louisbourg, in 1842. It was a two and one-half storey wooden building that also served as a residence for the keeper.

The structure was erected on a massive cut stone foundation that lay upon bedrock. The masonry block in the center of the foundation is the base for the chimney, which helped support the lantern. In the full basement on the harbour side archaeologists found a wrought iron tank, identified as the kind manufactured for the British Navy, and which was used either for water or oil storage. On the land and seaward sides are the outlines of two small porches.

Fire destroyed this building in 1922, and the present concrete lighthouse was constructed the following year.

French:
Au cours de la première moitié du XiXᵉ siècle, les autorités maritimes prirent diverses mesures pour réduire les nombreux obstacles à la navigation et épaves qui jonchaient la côte est du Canada. On mit en service de nouveaux phares, dont l’un à Louisbourg, en 1842. Il s’agissait d’un bâtiment de deux étages et demi, qui servait en même temps de résidence au gardien.

Le phare
fut assis sur de massives fondations de pierre taillée, reposant à même la roche-mère. Le bloc de maçonnerie que l’on aperçoit au centre des fondations est la base de la cheminée, qui contribuait à soutenir la lanterne. Au sous-sol, du côté du port, les archéologues ont trouvé une citerne de fer forgé, du genre de celles qu’utilisait la Marine britannique, qui devait contenir soit de l’eau, soit de l’huile. Sur les côtés donnant vers la terre et la mer, on distingue le contour de deux petits porches.

Le feu détruisit le bâtiment en 1922, On construisit le phare actuel l’année suivante.

Erected by Parks Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is near the lighthouse located on the hill at the end of Havenside Road.