Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Northwest Demi-Bastion

Inscription. The demi-bastion is a section of the fort that projects beyond the main wall and provides concentrated defensive fire.

The bastion design includes two levels of artillery. Guns were to be mounted on the parapet above and in the casemates you see below at the base of the wall. When the fort was armed in the 1840s, however, only the guns on the upper, or barbette, level were installed.

The casemates saw other uses. Company laundresses lived in two of them with their soldier husbands until better quarters were built outside the fort in 1867. Other casemates served as storerooms and the sutler, or post trader, had a shop in one during the early 1860s.

More about this marker. On the left is an illustration depicting a laundress. In the lower center is what appears to be a sutler's list of goods with prices. On the right is a drawing of the demi-bastion showing guns mounted on the parapet. A overall plan of the fort indicates the location of the marker.

3. The Courtyard of the Demi-Bastion
4. One of the Casemates
5. ... With a River-Front View
6. Barbette Mounts on the Parapet
The iron traces used by the wheels on the gun carriages are elevated upon blocks. The iron pivot points are in the center, on raised brick platforms.
7. Another View of the Courtyard
Note the lower casemates of the demi-bastion are on a level lower than the main fort's courtyard. A stairway leads to this lower level.
8. The Northwest Demi-Bastion
Close-up of image on marker