Baddeck in Victoria County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Alexander Graham Bell

du Téléphone d’Amérique
sont fiers de dédier ce monument
à sa memoire.

Erected 1978 by Telephone Pioneers of America.

More about this marker. The cairn is located beside the Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site visitors centre.

inventor

3. Alexander Graham Bell, wife Mabel and family
4. Replica of Bell's HD-4 hydrofoil
in the Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site museum.
5. Alexander Graham Bell
This c. 1895 photo of Alexander Graham Bell by an unknown photographer hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Inventor Alexander Graham Bell sparked a communications revolution when he patented the telephone in 1876. But Bell considered his work with the deaf to be his true calling. Born to a deaf mother and a father renowned for his work in enunciation, Bell adapted his father's work — a visual, symbolic alphabet for use in producing spoken sounds — for use in teaching speech to the deaf. He opened a teacher training school and became a leader in the education of the deaf. Bell's teaching speech to the deaf was not viewed favorably by all; many advocates thought signing was the appropriate language for the hearing-impaired.” — National Portrait Gallery