Saint Ann's in Victoria County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Reverend Norman McLeod

Inscription. English:
As clergyman, schoolmaster and magistrate, he moulded the character of this community for a generation. Born at Stoer Point, Assynt, Scotland, he emigrated to Pictou in 1817, led his band of Scots to St. Ann in 1820 and remained here until 1851, when he again led his followers first to Australia and finally to New Zealand.

Gaelic:
Threòraucg a a shkuagh ’s an àite so ’n a linn fhéin mar mhinistear, maighistir-sgoile, is fear-lagha. Rugadh e an Rudha Stòrr, an Asaint, an Alvainn. Thàinig e gu Pictou ’s a’bhliadhna 1817, is sheòl e le a chuideachd gu St. Ann an 1820, far an d’fhuirich iad gu ruige 1851, ’n uair a dh’ fhalbh iad an toiseach gu Australia, is mu dheireadh gu New Zealand.

(approx. 9.8 kilometers away); Alexander Graham Bell (approx. 16.3 kilometers away); First Flight by a British Subject in the British Empire (approx. 16.3 kilometers away); The First Airplane Flight in Canada (approx. 16.3 kilometers away); Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Park (approx. 16.3 kilometers away); Women, the War Effort and Winning the Right to Vote (approx. 16.4 kilometers away); Canada's Hundred Days and Armistice 1918 (approx. 16.4 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This mark is located on the grounds of the Gaelic College of Celtic Arts and Crafts.

3. Reverend Norman McLeod