Uptown District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Columbus City Hall

Inscription.

Construction of old City Hall on this site was begun in 1869 and completed in 1872 at a cost of $175,000. The 140-foot high building of Gothic design contained dark cream Amherst stone and was one of the prominent landmarks of its day. First floor was occupied by the U.S. Post Office, the Columbus Public Library and the City Board of Trade. City Council Chamber and office rooms were located on the second floor and a public auditorium seating 3000 persons occupied the third floor. The building was destroyed by a $75,000 fire the night of January 21, 1921. Construction of the present Loew's Ohio Theater building was completed March 17, 1928. On opening night Mayor James J. Thomas delivered the dedicatory address.

This marker sponsored by
the City of Columbus
and
Loew's Theaters
Dedicated April, 1964

Erected 1964 by Franklin County Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 39 East State Street, Columbus OH 43215, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Postcard by the Valentine-Souvenir Co., circa 1916
3. City Hall, Columbus, Ohio