Near Pensacola Beach in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery Cullum, Battery Sevier

Artillery Ballet

— Fort Pickens —

Inscription.
Gun crews performed a carefully choreographed ballet every time they loaded and fired an artillery piece. One slip-up in the teamwork could cause serious injuries or death. Crews practiced aiming at a target, opening the breech, loading and ramming the projectile into the barrel, inserting the primer charge, and firing—all in 30 seconds. After drilling again and again, the soldiers were given a little time to relax, occasionally even to go crabbing or fishing along the beach.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Battery Cullum, Battery Sevier. Although these structures appear to be one large complex, they are two separate structures; Battery Cullum and Battery Sevier, completed by 1898, housed four 10- inch rifles on disappearing carriages.

1. Fort Wiki article on Battery Cullum. (Submitted on January 2, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Fort Wiki article on Battery Sevier. (Submitted on January 2, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Battery Cullum, Battery Sevier behind fence.
Access no longer allowed due to deteriorating conditions.