Near Douglas in Converse County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Fetterman

Click on the image to enlarge the map.
Inscription. This plateau above LaPrele Creek and the North Platte River was chosen as an Army post by Major Dye who described it as “…being neither so low as to be seriously affected by the rains or snow; nor so high and unprotected as to suffer from the winter winds.” This optimistic view did not stand up during the winter months.

The museum’s exhibits, restored buildings, and trails leading to the remains of the Fort, provide a glimpse into Army operations at this remote outpost and into the boom and bust of the post-military town of Fetterman. A cemetery, with gravestones dating back to the late 1800s, is located less than a mile to the east of where you are standing.

Erected by Fort Fetterman State Historic Site.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of Fort Fetterman State Historical Park, located about 5 miles north of Douglas on State Highway 93.

1. Fort Fetterman - Wyoming State Historical Society. Established on a bluff above the North Platte River in 1867 where the Bozeman Trail left the old Oregon Trail route to head north for the Montana gold fields, Fort Fetterman was used frequently as a staging location for U.S. Army expeditions during the Indian Wars. The fort was named for Capt. William J. Fetterman, killed with all 80 of the men under his command in December 1866 near Fort Phil Kearny, further north along the Bozeman Trail. (Submitted on January 3, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Fort Fetterman - Wyoming Tales and Trails
2. Fort Fetterman Vistor's Center and Museum
. Fort Fetterman was established in 1867 high on the bluffs of the North Platte River, northwest of present day Douglas. B eing on the southside of the Platte, the fort was excluded from the provisions of the Treaty of Fort Laramie which resulted in the abandonment of all forts further to the north. (Submitted on January 3, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Rammed-earth Ordnance Warehouse
4. Fort Fetterman Parade Ground
5. Fort Fetterman Plaque
The post was established as a major supply point for operations agains hostile Indians.
This scene, looking northwest, is of Fort Fetterman as it stood in 1878. The arrow points to your position at the southeast corner of the parade ground. The present location of the flagpole and walks conform to the original locations as shown in the picture.
6. Fort Fetterman