Near Douglas in Converse County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Hog Ranch

Inscription. Above is an artist’s conception of the interior of the Fort Fetterman version of a “Hog Ranch,” a common frontier term used to describe certain off-post facilities which catered to the lonely soldier’s desire for wine, women and song. A cluster of cabins, the “ranch” was typical of similar establishments located outside the bounds of many western military reservations. This one was among the most notorious in the history of the west. The device on the right shows its former location.

The viewing device on the left pinpoints the probable former site of a ferry crossing the North Platte River. Because the Hog Ranch was off-limits, soldiers who desired to visit it usually swam the river. Later a bridge was built not far from the present highway crossing.

Erected by Fort Fetterman State Historic Site.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of Fort Fetterman State Historical Park, located approximately 5 miles north of Douglas on Wyoming State Highway 93.

3. Site of the One Mile Hog Ranch