Near Latrobe in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Vincent

Inscription. Founded in 1846 by Boniface Wimmer on the site of a Catholic parish built in 1789, Saint Vincent Archabbey, College, and Seminary was the first institution in the US established by monks of the Order of Saint Benedict. The college was incorporated by the Commonwealth of Pa. in 1780 to provide both undergraduate and graduate education in the liberal arts and sciences. Ten abbeys and colleges in eight states trace their roots to Saint Vincent.

Erected 2014 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Saint Vincent College. (Submitted on January 4, 2015, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. St. Vincent's historical marker returns. (Submitted on January 4, 2015, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

1. Marker returns
The original St. Vincent marker had been missing for years, and on September 10, 2014, a replacement marker was installed on the campus of Saint Vincent's College.
    — Submitted January 4, 2015, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

3. Saint Vincent College