Rock Creek Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rock Creek's Mills

Rock Creek Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. At one time, Rock Creek hosted a large number of flour mills, saw mills, and other industries. The force of the creek's waters, dropping more than 160 feet over 33 miles, gave the mills their power. The region's farms provided abundant raw materials. Wagon path allowed farmers to transport their grain to the mills and their flour to market. The nearby port of Georgetown offered access to more distant customers. It was a near-perfect combination.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This view is towards the south and the Peirce Mill along Rock Creek.