Black River Falls in Jackson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jackson County Veterans Park

Development Committee
Officers as of 1-01-06
Chair person: Daniel E. Getchell • 1st Vice: Rodger "Red" Staffon • 2nd Vice: Dale Cummings • Finance Officer: Merlin Anderson • Adjutant: Gavin J. Johnson • Trustees: David Hale, Don Wagner & Francis Michels • Public Relations: Daniel E. Getchell • Building & Ground Maintenance: Gavin J. Johnson • Ground Maint. Crew: Don Wagner, Francis Michels & Dan Getchell • Brick Marker Chair Person: Marie Dolesy • Assistant Brick Marker Chair: Rosemary Johnson • Deceased committee members: Gerald Vatne and Robert Olsher

The idea of a Jackson County Veterans Park was first presented by Robert Teeples in 1985. In 1993 Jackson County set aside 2 acres for park development. In 1995 three feet of sand was hauled in and leveled by the 229th Engrs. WIARNG. Then the project laid idle for 5 yrs. In Jan. 2000 the officers listed above took over this project. With much support from residents & businesses of Jackson County, Guard units (107th Sparta and 1158th BRF), veterans organizations, (American Legion, AMVETS, Disabled American Veterans, Forty and Eight, Veterans of Foreign Wars and their Auxiliaries) the park took shape. On the various brass plates pertaining to certain projects there are lists of the
contributors. If we missed anyones name we apologize, it was not intentional. The Jackson County Veterans Park Development Committee, Inc. says Thanks!

Erected 2006 by the Jackson County Veterans Park Development Committee, Inc.

2. Jackson County Veterans Park
(Marker is beyond the U.S. flag pole.)
3. Wisconsin Flag Pole Brass Plate
Sponsored by 40 & 8 Voiture 260 Trempealeau County.
4. MIA POW Flag Pole Brass Plate
MIA POW Flag Pole Sponsored by Adams-Helwig American Legion Post 162 Alma Center, WI. In Honor of All Past, Present and Future Members.
5. Donor Recognition Brass Plates
Powder Coated Eagle on the National Flag Pole Paid for and Donated by Martin "Butch" Shawley.
Money Donations to the Flag Memorial. By Individuals, Organizations and Businesses. Thank You!
(list of donors)
Contributors to the General Development of the Jackson County Veterans Park From 1-01-2000 1-01-2006.
(list of contributors)
6. Elmo Johnson Plaque
In grateful memory of
Elmo Johnson
September 21, 1916 - July 20, 2007
He played taps, "The Final Salute,"
for more than 1,000 fellow veterans!
7. Light Pole to Flag Pole Plaque
Light pole donated by City of Black River Falls, WI. Converted to flag pole by Adam's Welding, Alma Center, WI. Pole Sponsored by, Neil S. Lewison Post 439 Melrose, WI.
"In Honor of Past, Present and Future Members of Neil S. Lewison Post 439".
8. Flag Memorial Walkway Plaque
In Memory of
Dale S. Cummings
9. M60A3 Main Battle Tank
10. M60A3 Main Battle Tank Plaque
This M60A3 Main Battle Tank Was Placed Here On August 28, 1996 In Memory Of Our Comrades
American Legion Post #200 • AMVETS Post #5494 • Disabled American Veterans Chapter #61 • Veterans Of Foreign Wars Post #1959
11. M-60-A1 Battle Tank Specifications
M-60-A1 Engine: Diesel V 12, Air Cooled • Transmission: Cross-Drive • Electrical system: 24 Volt • Brake system: Mechanical, Hydraulic • Length: 325 Inches • Width: 143 Inches • Height: 129-3/16 Inches • Weight: 113,200 Pounds
12. Cobra Attack Helicopter
13. Cobra Attack Helicopter Specifications and History
Assignment gathered from Historical Maintenance Records. Built 11-67 by Bell Helicopter Co. • Engine type, T 53-L-13 • Air Craft model, AH-1SMC • Serial No. 364135 • Crashed 1970, Vietnam due to engine failure. • Sept. 1972, 8th Cav. APO SF 96349 • Fort Hood, Texas
(history continues)
14. Cobra Attack Helicopter Contributors
Contributors, businesses, and organizations providing advertising, man hours, excavating, cement work, painting and transportation to this helicopter project.
15. Cobra Attack Helicopter Donor Recognition Plaque
In response to the ad in the Banner Journal, the following money donations were made to the J. C. Vets Park's Cobra Helicopter Project. Some of the donations were in honor of or in memory of veterans, where appropriate the donors name is in parenthesis.
(list of donors)
16. Jackson County Veterans' Organizations
American Legion • AMVETS • 40 & 8 • American Legion Auxiliary • Disabled American Veterans • Veterans of Foreign Wars
17. Jackson County Veterans Park