Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Railway Brass Shop

Atelier de cuivre du chemin de fer

Inscription. English:
Built in 1876, this Island sandstone building was originally the office of the mechanical branch of the Prince Edward Island Railway. Later, it became the brass shop where brass parts required by the railway were fabricated. The large windows at the east end of the building were originally doors which allowed narrow gauge cars to enter the building for maintenance and repair. A disastrous 1905 fire destroyed a number of buildings in the rail yard and damaged this one. Renovated after the blaze, the current building is approximately half the size of the original structure. In later years it served as officies for the railway locomotive foreman and supervisors.

French:
Érigé en 1876, ce bâtiment en grès de l’Île était le bureau de service de la mécanique du chemin de fer l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard. Ensuite, il abrita un atelier du cuivre ou l’on fabriquait les pièces en cuivre utilisées par le chemin de fer. Les grandes fenêtres du côté est du bâtiment étaient à l’origine des portes par lesquelles entraient les wagons pour voie étroite qui nécessitaient des travaux d’entretien ou de réparation. En 1905, l’immeuble fut endommagé dans l’incendie qui se déclara dans le dépôt de la gare en détruisit un certain nombre d’autres bâtiments. Rénové après l’incendie, l’immeuble actuel n’a que la moitié
de la grandeur de la structure originale. Plus tard, il abritera les bureaux du contremaître et des surveillants des locomotives du chemin de fer.

The marker is on the right.