Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Dundas Terrace

Inscription. English:
This apartment building, completed in 1890, is a handsome example of the Queen Anne Revival in Canada. Admired for its picturesque qualities, this style was popular in Canadian domestic architecture from the 1880s to the 1910s. As this charming residence illustrates, the use of varied volumes and rooflines, projecting and receding masses, and textured surfaces creates a lively architectural composition. Named for a nearby waterfront esplanade, Dundas Terrace was designed by the renowned Island architect W. C. Harris, a master of this style.

French:
Cet immeuble d'appartements constitue un bel exemple d'architecture néo- Queen Anne au Canada. Fort apprécié pour ses qualités pittoresques, ce style marqua l'architecture domestique canadienne des années 1880 à 1910. Comme en témoigne ce charmant édifice, le recours à une variété de volumes et de profils de toits, de masses en saillie et en retrait ainsi que de surfaces texturées permet d'animer la composition architecturale. Tirant son nom d'une esplanade voisine, Dundas Terrace fut achevée en 1890 selon les plans de W. C. Harris, architecte réputé de l'île et un maître de ce style.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.

site because it is a particularly good example of the Queen Anne Revival style as expressed in apartment architecture. The heritage value of Dundas Terrace resides in its expression of the Queen Anne Revival style in a wooden apartment building in the Maritimes. Designed by W.C. Harris to serve as an apartment building, its exterior design evokes the unity of a single family dwelling. It is an early example of a purpose-built apartment building and a rare example of an apartment building constructed in wood.
(Submitted on January 9, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Dundas Terrace