Baxter Springs in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Zellekin Brewery

Inscription.
The Baxter Springs brewery was built on this site in 1870 by Edward Zellekin, a German immigrant who knew there would be a demand for his product in the booming cattle town. The massive building was constructed of brick and yellow sandstone.

After the cattle boom diminished, Zellekin abandoned the building, moved to Joplin, and made a fortune in mining. Years later, the building became headquarters for the Apostolic Faith religious movement. In the early 1960's, the building was condemned and razed.

Regarding The Zellekin Brewery. Zellekin should be spelled Zelleken.

1. Baxter Springs Heritage Center & Museum. (Submitted on January 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Edward Zelleken at Find A Grave. (Submitted on January 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Grome Building in Joplin, Missouri.
Built for Edward Zelleken