Barrio Norte in Comuna 2, Buenos Aires, Argentina — Southern South America

Templo de Nuestra Señora del Pilar

The Church of Our Lady of Pillar

Inscription.
Este historico templo de Ntra Sra del Pilar erigido por D. Juan de Narbona en terreno donado por el Capitan Valdez y Inclan fue comenzado en 1716 por los arquitectos religiosos jesuitas Bianchi y Primoli e inaugurado el 12 de Octubre de 1732 siendo Gobernador de estas Provincias el Mariscal D. Bruno M. de Zavala. Consagrado el 30 de Mayo de 1734 y agregado a S. Juan de Letran de Roma en 1783.

D. Fernando de Prieto y Pulido hizo donaction a la Iglesia del terreno que sirve de plaza.

En 1806 el General S. Liniers veló durante una noche implorando la protección divina para libertar a esta Ciudad de las tropas britanicas. Lo regentearon los Padres Recoletas hasta 1822. El 12 de Marzo de 1830 fue erigido en temple parroquial.

En 1934 quedó restaurado en su estilo primitive. El 14 de Octubre de 1934 partió de esta Iglesia la solemne procession del XXXII Congreso Eucaristico Internacional presidido por el Cardenal Eugenio Pacelli Secretario de S. Santidad. Fue elevada a la dignidad de Basilica por S.S. Pio XI el 12 de Marzo de 1936.

English translation:
This
historic church of Our Lady of the Pillar, erected by Juan de Narbona on land donated by Captain Valdez y Inclan, was started in 1716 by Jesuit religious architects Primoli and Bianchi, and inaugurated on October 12, 1732, by the governor of these provinces, Mariscal D. Bruno M. de Zavala. It was consecrated on May 30, 1734 and added to Saint Juan de Letran of Rome in 1783.

Fernando Prieto y Pulido made the donation to the Church of the land that serves as the plaza.

In 1806, General S. Liniers prayed all night, imploring for divine protection to free this city of British troops. The Recoleta Fathers operated the church until 1822. On March 12, 1830, the church was elevated to a parish church.

In 1934, the church was restored to its primitive style. On October 14, 1934, the solemn procession of the XXXII International Eucharistic Congress presided over by Cardinal Eugenio Pacelli, Secretary of His Holiness, departed from this church. The church was elevated to the dignified status of a basilica by His Holiness Pius XI on March 12, 1936.

2. Templo de Nuestra Señora del Pilar

Regarding Templo de Nuestra Señora del Pilar. The church is one of the most beautiful works of colonial architecture in Buenos Aires. It is the second oldest church in the city. In 1740 the church provided the first town clock to residents.

The Buenos Aires church was named for the first church in history to be dedicated to the Virgin Mary, located in Zaragoza, Spain. The donor of the Argentine church, Juan de Narbona, was from Zaragoza and the church was named in honor of his hometown.

The name of the church, Nuestra Señora del Pilar, comes from the tradition of St. James, who was troubled by his lack of success preaching the Gospel in Spain in 40 C.E. The Virgin Mary appeared to him as he prayed by the River Ebro. She told him to build a church in her honor and gave him a pillar of jasper
3. Tile mural in the plaza
stone and a small wooden statue of herself.