Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Thomas Heath Haviland

Inscription. English:
Born in Charlottetown, Haviland was called to the Prince Edward Island bar in 1846. He represented Georgetown in the legislature (1847-70), serving successively as Colonial Secretary, as Speaker, and as Solicitor-Genera1. As a Legislative Councillor, he again served as Colonial Secretary (1870-2 and 1873-6). He was a delegate to the Quebec Conference of 1864 and was one of the three who, in 1873, arranged for the entry of Prince Edward Island into Confederation. Called to the Senate in that same year he resigned in 1879 to become Lieutenant-Governor of his native province. He died at Charlottetown.

French:
Né à Charlottetown, Haviland fut admis au barreau de 1'I1e du Prince- Édouard en 1846 Il fut député de Georgetown à l'Assemblée provinciale ( 1847-1870), secrétaire de la colonie, président de la chambre et solliciteur général. Membre du Conseil législatif, il fut de nouveau secrétaire de la colonie (1870-1872 et 1873-1876). Délégué à la Conférence de Québec en 1864, il fut l'un des trois artisans de l'entrée de l'Ie du Prince-Édouard dans la Confédération en 1873. Nommé sénateur cette même année, il démissionna en 1879 pour devenir lieutenant-gouverneur de sa province. Il mourut à Charlottetown.

Erected 1939 by Historic Sites and Monument Board
of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is one of seven "Fathers of Confederation" markers located at the northeast corner of Provincial House.

. The 1860s and early 1870s were a period in Island life dominated by the question of confederation, the land issue, and the barely submerged debate on religion and education. Haviland was to be a leading actor throughout the decade. (Submitted on January 12, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Public Domain
3. Thomas Heath Haviland