Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Colonel John Hamilton Gray

Inscription. English:
Born in Charlottetown, a Father of Confederation, Gray served in the Imperial cavalry (1831-52) before entering politics. Elected in 1858 to represent Queen's County, he served as Premier of the province (1863-65) and played a prominent role in the Confederation debates. An ardent confederate, he presided over the Charlottetown Conference and attended the Quebec Conference. When the Island legislature rejected the Quebec Resolutions he left politics and reverted to military life. Adjutant General of the island Militia in 1867, he became, in 1873, Deputy Adjutant General of the 12th Military District. He died at Charlottetown.

French:
Père de la Confédération né à Charlottetown, Gray servit aux Indes et en Afrique (1831-1852). Député de Queen's en 1858, il présida le Conseil exécutif de la Province de 1863 à 1865. Les résolutions de Québec dont il était partisan furent rejetées par l'Assemblée législative. Déjà colonel commandant de la brigade de volontaires en 1862, il devint adjudant général de la milice de l'île en 1867, et adjoint de l'adjudant général du district en 1873. Il mourut à Charlottetown.

More about this marker. This marker is one of seven "Fathers of Confederation" markers located at the northeast corner of Provincial House.

Hamilton Gray is possibly better known than any of the other talented public figures of the lively and eventful 1850s and 1860s. Though he is most often remembered as a politician, it is clear that he was above all a soldier. His years in public office were but a brief interlude between his service in the British army and with the Island volunteers and the Canadian militia.
(Submitted on January 12, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Public Domain