Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

William Henry Pope

English:
Born at Bedeque, Prince Edward Island, Pope was admitted to the bar in 1847, became Colonial Secretary in 1859, was elected to the Legislative Assembly representing Queen's County in 1863 and continued to serve in the Assembly until 1867. An ardent advocate of Confederation, he was a delegate to the Charlottetown and Québec Conferences of 1864. In 1873 he was appointed Judge of Prince County. He died at Summerside.

French:
L'un des Pères de la Confédération, Pope est né à Bedeque (I.-P.-É.). Reçu avocat en 1847, il devint secrétaire de la Colonie en 1859. Il se fit élire à l'Assemblée législative en 1863 et favorisa l'entrée de sa province dans la Confédération. Délégué aux Conférences de Charlottetown et de Québec en 1864, il appuya de plus le projet fédératif par une étude de droit constitutionnel public en 1866. Il demeura député jusqu'en 1873 alors qu'il devint juge du comté de Prince. Il mourut à Summerside. Il est le père de sir Joseph Pope.

Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1847.

More about this marker. This marker is one of seven "Fathers of Confederation" markers located at the northeast corner of Provincial House.

most influential member of his party. When his brother was premier, it was often said that “William made the snowballs and James threw them.” William was at the centre of the bitter religious-educational controversies of the early 1860s.
(Submitted on January 12, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Public Domain