Shelbyville in Bedford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Martin Shofner

Inscription.
Son of Michael, an immigrant from Frankfurt on Main, Germany in 1760. Migrated by covered wagon, horseback and afoot from North Carolina in 1808 with his family and settled this tract of land on Thompson's creek. The land was granted to him by the Continental Congress for military service rendered his country during the Revolutionary war as a cavalryman in a North Carolina regiment under Gen. Green. Near this place in a log cabin the first Lutheran Church in Middle Tennessee was founded in 1808 and in 1871 the present Shofner Lutheran church building was erected on land donated by his son, Austin. Martin Shofner, pioneer settler of Bedford Co, Patriarch of Lutheranism and his wife, Catherine Cook Shofner lie buried under these stones.

Erected 1961 by W. O. Jenkins of Puebla, Mexico and designed by G. Edwin Shofner, descendants of Martin Shofner.

2. Martin & Catherine Shofner
3. Martin Shofner grave