Black Rock in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Scajaquada Creek Bridge

Battle of
Scajaquada Creek Bridge
——· •· ——
On August 3, 1814, 600 men under British Lt. Col. John Tucker, designing to capture troops and supplies at Black Rock and Buffalo, crossed the Niagara River to Squaw Island. 600 more men followed. In defense, U.S. Maj. Lodowick Morgan, with 240 Riflemen, removed planking from the wooden bridge spanning this creek. With a battery on the south shore, Morgan's troops bravely repelled three British attempts to repair the bridge and cross the creek. Despite a 5:1 disadvantage in manpower, Morgan (ultimately) forced the British into retreating back to Canada.

Erected 2011 by Black Rock Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. The figure at the top is the Buffalo History Museum. Squaw Island has been renamed Unity Island. The settlement of Black Rock became part of the City of Buffalo.

2. Southbound on Grant Street
Bridge over Scajaquada Creek and the Scajaquada Expressway (NY 198).
3. Northbound Grant Street
February 28, 2020
4. Rifleman, U.S. Rifle Regiments, War of 1812, National Infantry Museum
"The Skill in planning and the firmness in the execution by the riflemen defeated the designs of the British and saved the entire American army." Captain Johnathan Kearsley, 4th Rifle Regiment, Battle of Conjockta Creek, 3 August 1814