Greenwood in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War Memorial

reign throughout the world.

West Side:
1917-1918 Dedicated to the memory of those who
gave their lives in the World War I

White Theodore W. Gaines∙ Dr. Raymond N. Davis∙ George L. McCord∙ Edgar S. Eakin∙ John P. Anderson∙ Frank C. Banks∙ John S. Brown∙ Ernest G. Coleman∙ William H. Ellenberg∙ Jimmie H. Herin∙ James J. Johnson∙ Edward W. Knight∙ Henry N. Lance∙ Thomas J. Lyon∙ Leroy McGhee∙ William D. Mitchell∙ John F. Moss∙ Lawrence B. Nickles∙ Perry N. Nix∙ Lester E. Rhodes∙ John T. Adams∙ David F. Rush∙ Furman D. Stribling∙ Vander E. Summer∙ John C. Sprouse∙ Bubber Tucker∙ James L. Waites∙ Samuel C. Watson∙ Dawson C. Whatley∙ John Henry Young∙ Lewis R. Maddox Colored Moses Manyweather∙ John Chiles∙ H. Dennis∙ Ed Jackson∙ W.H. Zimmerman∙ Thomas Belcher∙ Tom Boyd∙ John Butler∙
McKinley Fisher∙ Henry Chin∙ James Gilmore∙ Lowrance Lomax∙ William Lewis∙ Elliot Long∙ David Parks∙ Milton Phillips∙ Fred Seigler∙ Tillman Tarrant∙ Silas Waller∙ Willie Williams∙ Willie Bird∙ James Cothran∙ Eugene C. Cothran∙ Wallace Red South Side:
Korean Conflict Thomas L. Hitt∙ George Willard, Jr. ∙ Luther R. Ambrose, Jr. ∙ James A. Hembree, Jr. ∙ Murph J. Killingsworth, Jr. ∙ Adgie Duvall, Jr. ∙ Zack H. McCord ∙ Carl Henry Holder Vietnam Conflict William O. “Bill” Adams ∙ Claude H. Covington ∙ Bobby Ray Childs ∙ Ronald Sprouse ∙ Johnnie K. Culbreath ∙ Franklin D. Cambrell ∙ James A. Goodman ∙ Wayne C. Elledge ∙ Bobby Gene Stevenson ∙ Carl L. Holder ∙ Clyde S. Sweatt ∙ Robert Lee Jennings ∙ Jerry Bryant ∙ Billy Lee Coker ∙ Danny Roy Magaha ∙ David Yeldell ∙ David Lee Brooks ∙ Lawrence Phillips ∙ Gregory Carlyle Schoper ∙ William E. Wood, Jr. ∙ George R. Ward, Jr. ∙ Ferris Ansel Rhodes, Jr. ∙ Tony B. Smart ∙ Cary J. Smith

East Side:
1941-1945 Dedicated to the memory of those who
gave their lives in the World War II White Chestley J.
2. World War Memorial Marker -
West Side
Armstrong ,Jr. ∙ Patrick A. Arnold ∙ Charles A. Bagley ∙ William L. Balentine, Jr. ∙ Ralph T. Ballew ∙ Raymond H. Barnette ∙ William E. Bleckley ∙ Andrew Borders ∙ Thurman C. Boswell ∙ Curtis M. Bray ∙ Robert M. Brissie ∙Manson J. Browne ∙ Boyd E. Burgess ∙ Joseph W. Butler ∙ Stephen M. Byars, Jr. ∙ Robert G. Campbell ∙ Grady H. Canup ∙ Milton L. Capps ∙ Wilbur Carroll ∙ Maxwell M. Chapman ∙ James B. Cheatham ∙ David F. Clamp, Jr. ∙ James P. Clark ∙ Patrick O. Coker ∙ Hoyt L. Compton ∙ Dewey Cooper, Jr. ∙ Wade R. Cothran ∙ James L. Daniel ∙ J.W. Davenport ∙ D.W. Davis ∙ Fred O. Deal ∙ W.W. Deal ∙ James Z. Dill ∙ Henry P. Duncan ∙ James G. Ellis ∙ Lewis H. Ferguson ∙ James W. Fisher ∙ Carl L. Freeman ∙ James T. Freeman, Jr. ∙ Marion S. Funderburk ∙ Thomas R. Gambrell ∙ Joseph W. Garrett ∙ Cecil G. Gentry ∙ Wallace I. Glenn ∙ John L. Goldman ∙ Grimpe L. Graham, Jr. ∙ Irvin V. Griffin, Jr. ∙ Johnnie J. Grizzell ∙ Henry T. Hahn ∙ William A. Hamby ∙ James B. Hammond ∙ Charles B. Harris ∙ William E. Harrison ∙ James E. Harvey ∙ John K. Hawkins, Jr. ∙ Harold G.
3. World War Memorial Marker -
South Side
Hayes ∙ Clyde F. Henderson ∙ William L. Hodge ∙ Earl L. Hodges ∙ Frank C. Hodges ∙ Heyward C. Holley ∙ Vern Holley ∙ Clarence K. Hollingsworth ∙ James L. Hollingsworth, Jr. ∙ Ernest M. Horne ∙ Manning Holsonback ∙ Collins D. Holt ∙ William E. Huff ∙ Guy W. Hughes ∙ Tracy H. Jackson ∙ Carl W. James ∙ Jennings J. Jamison ∙ Chalmers J. Jenkins ∙ Roy F. Jones ∙ Albert P. King, Jr. ∙ Charles E. King ∙ Carl H. Larkins ∙ Alex E. Leonard ∙ Harry Lewis ∙ James R. Lightsey ∙ Belton R. Loftis ∙ Fred G. Lyda ∙ James A. Lyda ∙ James A. Matthews ∙ Robert B. McFadden ∙ Lewis O. McIntosh ∙ Eugene Medlock ∙ James W. Minor ∙ Walton Moon ∙ Clinton C. Morgan ∙ Harold Morse ∙ Jesse C. Motes ∙ Joseph W. Mundy ∙ Olin S. Munnerlyn, Jr. ∙ Cleveland M. Ouzts, Jr. ∙ Clarence H. Pace ∙ Charles H. Patrick ∙ William M. Patrick ∙ Henry W. Patterson ∙ John S. Payne ∙ John C. Pratt ∙ Dennis O. Reynolds ∙ Joe D. Richard ∙ Samuel G. Richey ∙ William G. Rhodes ∙ John T. Robinson ∙ William W. Saxon ∙ Benson Sizemore ∙ Richard M. Smith ∙ Allan J. Snead ∙ Thomas C. Snyder ∙ Weldon Spence
4. World War Memorial Marker -
East Side
∙ John W. Stalnaker ∙ Elmer J. Stewart ∙ Kenneth T. Stokes ∙ Henry M. Taylor ∙ Charles E. Teague, Sr. ∙ Johnnie M. Thomas ∙ Verlyn C. Tollison ∙ James C. Turner ∙ Paul R. Underwood ∙ William C. Waldrop ∙ William H. Walters ∙ Clarence G. Watt ∙ Robert E.L. Watt ∙ Fred O. Wells ∙ Ansel West ∙ Frank A. Wind, Jr. ∙ William L. Wise ∙ James W. White ∙ Ralph V. Wood Colored William E. Bradley ∙ Curties Carroll ∙ Willie J. Deavore ∙ Willie Hill ∙ Rodger Holmes, Jr. ∙ Jefferson Kemp ∙ Saint Lindsey ∙ James McGrier ∙ Henderson Mennewetter ∙ Haywood Ward ∙ James White

Erected 1929 by Greenwood Post No. 20 American Legion, the Legion Auxiliary, and the Citizens of Greenwood County.

5. World War Memorial

1. New markers added to this memorial
Interestingly enough, the original listings for the soldiers were separated by "white" soldiers, and "Colored" soldiers, in line with the segregation of both the services and the feelings of the day. Recently, the Mayor of Greenwood and other politicians made a move to correct that, but ran afoul of an obscure state law. The markers are "on hold". See the link above: Mayor unveils new plaques.
    — Submitted January 21, 2015, by James R. Murray of Elkton, Florida.

6. World War Memorial