East Troy in Walworth County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

East Troy Railroad

Wisconsin’s Last Interurban Line

Inscription. The East Troy Railroad is the last vestige of Wisconsin’s once broad network of electric interurban railways. Concentrated in the southeastern quarter of the State this network once totaled approximately 385 miles of track. Most of the interurban railway mileage in Wisconsin was built between 1890 and 1910; the last interurban passenger in the State was carried in 1963 by The North Shore Line. The East Troy Interurban Line, formerly a part of The Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Company, carried passengers between East Troy and Milwaukee from 1907 until 1939. Since 1939 the six mile line has existed as a railroad freight connection for the Village of East Troy.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 190.)

4. East Troy Railroad Terminal Building