Taneytown in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Everything from Bags of Flour to the President's Shoes

Inscription.
The arrival of the Pennsylvania Railroad Company in 1871 placed the town's merchants and farmers in an advantageous economic situation. Edward Reindollar expanded a grain elevator by including a steam flour mill in 1892, while Edward Zepp set up a photography studio in the Central Hotel in 1903.

Taneytown's industry continued to grow during the 1920S and 1930S with several new factories. The Blue Ridge Rubber Plant opened in 1936, but a fire destroyed it in 1942. The plant was rebuilt and renamed the Cambridge Rubber Company. This successful business was best known for its rubber-soled shoes.

“Taneytown does a large business in grain, hay, coal, lumber, phosphates &c. Besides the stores generally kept in villages of its size, it has three cigar factories, a carriage maker shop, two warehouses and a steam flour mill …” — Dr. Clotworthy Birnie, The Carroll Record, 1894

Erected by The Maryland State Highway Administration.

3. The President's Shoes
President Dwight Eisenhower wearing a pair of Cambridge shoes circa 1958.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. The Spinning Wheel
Publication of a monthly antiques magazine called The Spinning Wheel started in Taneytown in 1946.
5. Taneytown Yellow Freestone Peaches
Starting in the early 20th century, Taneytown shipped its produce and canned goods by rail to distributors who stocked shelves as close as Baltimore and as far away as the Midwest.
6. Early Call Sifted Peas
from Silver Run Maryland
7. Sanborn Map
The Sanborn Fire Insurance Company created maps of their insured properties, including Mr. Reindollar's mill in May 19I0, circled.
Close-up of map on marker
8. The New Police Station
“The original buildings on this site, (the Reindollar Feed & Fertilizer plant) were tom down. The town bought the property and built this police station designed to resemble the original train station, which stood on the opposite side of the tracks. ” — Taneytown Walking Tour Pamphlet.
9. The Original Taneytown Train Station
105 East Baltimore Street