Queenstown in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Command

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

The marker is severely weathered.
Inscription.
The British invaded Kent Island on August 5, 1813. British Rear Admiral George Cockburn of the Royal Navy planned an attack on Queenstown by land and water, a pincer attack. Even though this plan was questioned by his fellow commander, British Army Officer Colonel Sir Thomas Sidney Beckwith, it was carried out and was ultimately unsuccessful.

Lieutenant Colonel Charles Napier, second in command to Beckwith, felt that the multi-officer command, which also included Admiral Sir John Warren, created “a republic of commanders” and was to blame for the earlier failed attack on Craney Island, Virginia.

The Royal Marines
Second Battalion formed in July, 1812 at Chatham, ordered to duty in Spain in August 1812, returned to England December of 1812. April 7, 1813 they leave for North America, arrive in June, 1813 and participate in the Craney Island, Norfolk attacks, in August of 1813 they invade Kent Island, and were “hutted in the woods” on Robert Gardner’s property at the Narrows.

[Captions:]
Rear Admiral George Cockburn-Reviled by residents of the Chesapeake region his plans of attack were often found ill-planned by fellow officers.

Sir Sidney Beckwith-Commander of the British land forces of the Chesapeake Campaign. His second-in-command, Napier, reported that
he “was not free to do what he thought wise…”

Sir Charles Napier-Second-in-command to Beckwith, Napier was opposed to Cockburn’s plans for the Queenstown attack.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. British Command Marker is one of the three markers in the photo