Near Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Buena Vista Press House

Erected in 1862

This is an updated photo of the Buena Vista Press House Marker. The previous smaller marker has been replaced with this larger one.
Inscription.

Our Press House, the first stone winery building in America, was built in 1862 from volcanic stone cut out of the solid wall of the Mayacamas Mountains. Wine was made in this building the grapes were brought to the front door by horse-drawn wagons filled with 35 wooden boxes - 50 pounds of grapes in each box. Ripe grapes were dumped into a large metal container - which was brought by steam power to the grape crusher-destemmer at the top of the second floor. The crushed skins of the grapes and juice (without the seeds and stems) would then fall down into large fermentation tanks made of redwood. Each of these held 4,000 gallons, and extended to the second floor.

The Press House was a miracle of 19th century steam-power, all the apparatus was run by a steam engine which turned iron wheels--two inch leather belts snaking through the building propelled the modern machinery The steam engine was housed in a wooden building to the left of the Press House against the hillside- you can see steam rising from the engine in this lithograph from 1863. Wine was made in the Press House until 1878, when a national recession and the effects of the dreaded root-louse Phylloxera closed the Buena Vista Vinicultural Society

California's First Premium Winery-1857

Erected by
Buena Vista Winery.

More about this marker. The marker is beside the now Wine Tasting Room.

This is the first stone winery building in California, and also the first “gravity-flow” wine building. The Count’s wine grapes were loaded directly to the back of the building’s second floor from the road , made into wine, then brought by gravity to the caves below to be aged at steady, cool temperatures. The use of pumps can bruise wine - thus reducing flavor.
br> In 1982, this building was prepared for future violent earth disturbances; you may notice the metal washers on the out side of the building. These are attached to three foot long steel rods that go through and hold up the original stone walls.