Main Post in Fort Riley in Geary County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tuttle Park

Inscription.
COL Hiram E. Tuttle (1882-1956) served at Fort Riley for 12 years. He gained fame as a dressage rider and won a bronze medal for the U.S. Equestrian team in the 1932 Los Angeles Olympics. He competed again in the 1936 Berlin Olympic Games.

COL Tuttle trained many famous dressage horses with the Fort Riley Equestrian Team. (Dressage is the art of guiding a mount through a set of maneuvers without visible use of the hands, reins, or legs.) In his exhibitions, COL Tuttle sometimes used only silk threads for reins.

The limestone jump in the center of the park is the last of its kind on Fort Riley. Such jumps were used for training riders and their mounts.

Erected 1991 by United States Army and FRHAS.

1. Col Hiram Tuttle USDF Hall of Fame Bio. (Submitted on February 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hiram Tuttle's Competitive Dressage Record. (Submitted on February 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking NNW
3. Tuttle Park Horse Jump