Baird in Callahan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas & Pacific Railway Depot

Inscription. The Texas & Pacific Railway arrived here in 1880, platting a town near the work camp of Matthew Baird, surveyor and engineer. In 1881, the T&P built a roundhouse and immigrant house, and moved a depot building to this new railroad division point. The town of Baird prospered and became county seat in 1883. A frame depot built in 1905 converted to storage when replaced by this two-story brick depot in 1911. The Prairie Style building features a decorative belt course, overhanging eaves, low-pitched roof and unusual Flemish Style parapet. In 1977, the railroad discontinued use of the building, which still recalls the town’s importance as a shipping point.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1985

1. Texas and Pacific Railway - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on February 11, 2015.)
2. Texas and Pacific Railway. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on February 11, 2015.)

At entrance to Baird T and P Depot, Visitors Center, and Transportation Museum
3. Texas & Pacific Railway Depot