Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

St. James Hotel

Headquarters of General James H. Wilson

— Battle of Selma —

Inscription. following the Battle of Selma, April 2, 1865. This occupation protected the hotel from the arson and looting in the first 24 hours that destroyed much of downtown. In the next week Wilson methodically burned the huge military/industrial complex that had sustained the Confederate War effort. By April 10th he had built his pontoon bridge and he was off to capture Montgomery.

The Gee House Hotel, as the St. James was then known, was owned by Major W. H. Gee. However, the hotel and adjoining livery stable were actually managed by his slave Ben. Born in Weldon, North Carolina in 1825, Ben was brought to Selma by his former Mistress Elizabeth Turner in 1830. Ben, an industrious businessman, by the time of the Civil War had saved money and bought property. He became more prosperous in Selma's booming war time economy. Ben even bought Confederate Bonds. While Ben was freed after the Battle of Selma, he along with his white neighbors suffered great financial loss. After the War he continued his successful business practices and became involved in the Republican Party. In 1867 he was appointed Tax Collector and in 1869 he was elected to the Selma City Council.

In 1872 Benjamin Sterling Turner former slave and self-made businessman was elected the first African-American U.S. Representative from Alabama. Benjamin S. Turner died
in 1894 and is buried in Old Live Oak Cemetery.

Erected 2014 by the April 1865 Society.

More about this marker. One of a newer interactive marker that includes QR codes that allow you to use your smartphone
2. Marker (Rear) - Map of Battle of Selma
Map of the City of Selma and its Defenses.
Captured by assault by the Cavalry Corps., M.D.M., April 2d, 1865. Bvt Maj. Gen. J.H. Wilson, Com'd'g.
Surveyed and drawn by Capt. H.E. Noyes, 2d U.S. Cavalry, A.D.C.
to see additional photos and stories.

1. Marker Press Release. (Submitted on February 12, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. History of the St. James Hotel. (Submitted on February 12, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. Biography of Benjamin Turner. (Submitted on February 12, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
4. Battle of Selma. (Submitted on February 12, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

4. Reverse side of marker showing weathering of foil period map.
5. St. James Hotel designated a Historic Hotel of America.
6. Benjamin S. Turner
"Benjamin S. Turner - Brady-Handy" by Mathew Brady - Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division.