Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Québec Citadel

La Citadelle de Québec

Inscription. English:
In 1820 Lieutenant-Colonel Elias Walker Durnford of the Royal Engineers took charge of the construction of the Québec Citadel, which completed the city's defensive works begun during the French régime. Set on the heights of Cap-aux-Diamants, the Citadel dominated the town, harbour and the surrounding countryside. The ramparts were completed in 1831, and the major buildings within the walls about 1850. The walls also contain Frontenac's 1693 redoubt and a 1750 powder magazine. Since 1872 the Citadel has been an official residence of the Governor General of Canada, who spends part of each year here.

French:
À partir de 1820, l'ingénieur royal Elias Walker Durnford dirige la construction de la citadelle de Québec. Il complète ainsi le système défensif de la ville dont les premiers ouvrages remontent au régime français. Aménagée sur les hauteurs du Cap-aux-Diamants, la citadelle domine la ville, la campagne et la rade de Québec. Son rempart est complété en 1831 et les principaux édifices à l'intérieur, vers 1850. On retrouve aussi la redoute du Cap construite en 1693 par Frontenac et une poudrière de 1750. Depuis 1872, la citadelle sert de résidence aux Gouverneurs généraux du Canada qui y séjournent tous les ans.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument
Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is inside the Québec Citadel near the parade grounds.

The marker is on the left
to the Royal 22e Régiment take place at the Citadelle's parade ground, such as the changing of the guard and of battalion command and the consecration of each successive Batisse the Goat as regimental mascot.[18] Additionally, daily at noon, a cannon is fired from the fort, the sound of which can be heard throughout the Quebec City. Originally, two guns were fired each day: one at 12:00 pm (to alert Quebec City residents of the lunch hour and Angelus, or noon-day prayer) and 9:30 pm (marking the curfew for gunners and soldiers in the city). The tradition has continued since 1871, save for between 1994 and 2004.
(Submitted on February 14, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. A Century of Service / Un Siècle de Service, 1883 - 1983
English:
This plaque commemorated the centennial of the Royal Canadian Regiment, Canada’s oldest permanent force infantry regiment. Elements of the regiment garrisoned Quebec City from September 1899 - August 1914.

French:
Cette plaquette commémore le centenaire du Royal Canadian Regiment, le régiment d’infanterie le plus ancien de la force régulière au Canada. Les éléments de ce régiment occupèrent la ville de Québec de septembre 1899 à août 1914.
5. Changing of the Guard
6. Quebec as seen from the Citadel, 1838