Bellevue in Sarpy County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fontenelle Bank - County Courthouse

Inscription.

This building of handmade bricks was constructed in 1856 to serve as the Fontenelle Bank. During the financial Panic of 1857 the Fontenelle Bank failed as did most of the other poorly backed wildcat banks in the Nebraska Territory.

In 1861 by authority of the Territorial Legislature the building was acquired by Sarpy County for use as the courthouse. In 1875 the County Seat was moved to Papillion. The city of Bellevue then utilized the building as the Town Hall until 1960, when a municipal building was completed. In 1961 Mrs. Harold D. LeMar purchased the building for preservation. In 1969 this rare structure was entered in the National Register of Historic Places. with the aid of a grant for historic preservation from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, the building was purchased by the City of Bellevue and restored. In the history of Nebraska, buildings such as this have given service as the transition has been made from frontier settlements to modern communities. It has been preserved as one of the earliest public buildings in the State and remains a tribute to the heritage of Bellevue and Nebraska.

Erected by Mrs. Harold LeMar and the Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 051.)

in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.

3. Fontenelle Bank - County Courthouse