Sparrows Point in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Heavy Price

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Private Bernard Todd paid dearly for having his home used for military purposes. When the British threatened Baltimore in 1813, it was headquarters for American troops who guarded the Patapsco Neck. Todd’s property also served as a signal house and horse courier station. Three mounted sentries stationed here on September 11, 1814, hurried to announce that the British had arrived. In retaliation, enemy soldiers torched the house and some buildings.

“Todd’s is a commodious two story frame house, with a large stable capable of accommodating in it and under its sheds at least thirty horses.”
Major William Barney to Brig. Gen. John Stricker, March 23, 1813

(Inscription beside the image of a horse and rider)
Couriers stationed at the Todd family home rushed north to warn Baltimore that a British fleet had anchored off North Point.

(Inscription beside the image on the right)
The 21-inch Todd telescope is made of wood with a brass draw. Image/Courtesy Star-Spangled Banner Flag House.

Family Heirloom-This telescope passed through several of 10 generations of Todds who owned this land. Made by Beilby Proctor & Co., operating in England 1787-1817, the telescope could have been used here during the war.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department

of the Interior.

3. Todd Home
5. Courier
Couriers stationed at the Todd Family home rushed north to warn Baltimore that a British fleet had anchored off North Point.
Close-up of Gerry Embleton painting on marker
6. Family Heirloom
This Telescope passed through several of 10 generations of Todds who owned this land. Made by Beilby Proctor & Co., operating in England 1787—1817, the telescope could have been used here during the war.

The 21-inch Todd telescope is made of wood with a brass draw.
Close-up of photo on marker