Owings in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A County in Ruin

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. British raiding parties brought the war to Calvert County in 1814, destroying plantations and towns and carrying away the spoils. With the county’s tobacco-based economy and England as its primary market at the start of the war, Britain’s blockade of Chesapeake waters was devastating for local residents.

The Maryland Gazette reported “a retaliatory system of plunder and conflagration” by the British following the Battles of St. Leonard Creek. People fled their homes. The original towns of Huntington and St. Leonard were burned to the ground. Many residents left war-torn Maryland to start anew elsewhere. Recovery following the War of 1812 was especially difficult for Calvert and the rest of Southern Maryland.

Some places to learn more about the War of 1812 in Calvert County
*Prince Frederick
Site of British raid and burning of courthouse and jail
*Mount Calvert Historical and Archaeological Park
Plantation house; site where Royal Marines landed to join in the march to Washington
*Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum
Exhibits; site of largest naval engagement in Maryland history *Calvert Marine Museum-Exhibits depicting the British presence in Southern Maryland.

“In Calvert County absolute ruin has… overwhelmed its citizens…”
Maryland Gazette, June 30, 1814