Harleyville in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harleyville

Front
Inscription.
Harleyville is named for the Harley family who owned much of the land that comprises the present town. William "Cow Bill" Harley owned substantial property in this vicinity and raised cattle for the Charleston market. In 1885 he sold a right of way across his land to the Eutawville Railroad, which built a road between Pregnall,s and Eutaw Springs with Harleyville a regular stop. The railroad spurred development of the lumber industry and the town was incorporated in 1893.

As automobile travel became more popular in the 20th century, Harleyville again benefited from its location along what was then one of S.C.'s main thoroughfares. S.C. Hwy. 2 (now Hwy. 178) was the first hard-surfaced road in Dorchester County. When completed in 1932 it extended from upstate S.C. to Charleston. Considered "S.C.'s Main St.," Hwy. 2 allowed Harleyville to remain a trading center for surrounding farms. I-26 replaced S.C. Hwy. 2 as a main highway in the 1960s.

Erected 2014 by The Upper Dorchester County Historical Society. (Marker Number 1821.)

Reverse