Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Lafourche Parish Court House

Inscription. The square of land upon which this antebellum structure stands was donated by Henry Schuyler Thibodaux, founder of the town. The present building, erected in circa 1860, replaced two earlier ones built in 1818 and 1846. At one time the front entrance faced Bayou Lafourche. It featured an imposing portico with fluted Doric columns. A matching portico on the Green Street side and several wings were added over the years. One of the wings replaced the original entrance. Some of the building's ornamentation reflects a number of architectural styles including classical, Beaux Art and Neo-Baroque. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by the Lorio Foundation and the Lafourche Heritage Society.

2. Lafourche Parish Courthouse
3. Courthouse on National Register of Historic Places.
4. View of marker looking south on Green Street (One-Way Street)
5. 1880's Court Bell.
Officials, citizens and Lafourche Historical Society restored this 1880's bell, rung in court, in 1993.