Parkside in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frank Lloyd Wright's Martin House Complex

The right panel in a close row of three.
You are looking at one of the most important works of 20th century architecture.

"The genius of Frank Lloyd Wright is displayed nowhere better than in the Martin House Complex." -Robert McCarter, noted Wright scholar, architect, and professor of architecture.

For audio tour, call 716.541.3200. The audio tour wil guide you to 8 stops on the exterior of the Martin House Complex.

Model of the Martin House Complex. 1. Martin House. 2. Pergola. 3. Conservatory. 4. Barton House. 5. Carriage House (Wisteria Shop).

Architectural Masterpiece.
Only once during his celebrated career did Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) express his genius through a fully-integrated residential complex like the Darwin Martin House Complex. It was designed and constructed between 1903 and 1905.

With its long, low silhouete, the integration of the buildings with the site, and its free-flowing interior spaces, the Martin House is an outstanding example of Frank Lloyd Wright's "Praire House" ideal.

The Darwin D. Martin House is a National Historic Landmark.

Architectural Genius.
It can be argued that the Martin House Complex...is the most important house design of the first half of Wright's career, matched only by Falling water over 30 years later." -Robert McCarter

Martin House Living
Room. Photo by kc kratt photography

2. Westward
Backs of the three panels.

1. Frank Lloyd Wright's Martin House Complex. Martin House website homepage (Submitted on March 1, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Martin, D.D., House Complex. National Register of Historic Places form, National Archives. (Submitted on September 18, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. South Side - Jewett Parkway
5. South and East Sides
6. Northward - Summit Avenue
7. Southward - Summit Avenue
8. Barton House - East and North Sides
9. Martinview Cottage Plaques
Plaques on house at 113 Summit Parkway. It is the East Parkside Historic District which is on the National Register of Historic Places.
10. Martinview Cottage - South Side
11. Martinview Cottage - North Side