Montello in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Unknown Soldiers

Inscription.
Ten soldiers who died during the 1918 Influenza Epidemic are buried here, but their identities are a mystery. During and after World War I, troop trains regularly ran through Montello. Ill soldiers were unloaded and treated by a Southern Pacific Railroad doctor in a makeshift hospital at the town hotel. Crucial government documents identifying the men were destroyed by fire.

The graves were unmarked for years. Through the efforts of Mr. and Mrs William Kimber of Montello, and a Las Vegas service organization, The 40 & 8, the previously unmarked graves, although still without names, were marked in 1975.

Erected by Nevada State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 73.)