Franklin in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lewis Davis Campbell / Robert Cumming Schenck

Inscription.
Lewis Davis Campbell. Two leading figures in nineteenth century national and state politics were born in log cabins located near this spot. Lewis Davis Campbell (1811-1882) served in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1849 to 1858, rising to the leadership of Ohio’s “Know Nothing” Party. During the Civil War he raised the 69th Ohio Volunteer Infantry and served as its first colonel. In 1866, President Andrew Johnson appointed Campbell U.S. Minister to Mexico. In 1870, Campbell was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives for another term by defeating Robert Cumming Schenck. Campbell is buried in Hamilton’s Greenwood Cemetery.

Robert Cumming Schenck. Robert Cumming Schenck (1809-1890) served in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1843 to 1851. At the outbreak of the Civil War, he was appointed a general in the Union Army and was seriously wounded at the Battle of Second Manassas in August 1862. The next year Schenck returned to Congress after defeating Copperhead Clement Vallandigham. During the war Schenck headed Congress’ Military Affairs Committee and after the war, the Ways and Means Committee. After his defeat in the election of 1870, Schenck was appointed U.S. Minister to Great Britain by President Grant. Schenck is buried in Dayton’s Woodland Cemetery.

Erected
2011 by Franklin Area Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-83.)