Montcalm in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Pavillon Charles-Baillairgé

Inscription.  English:
This building was constructed between 1861 and 1871 according to plans by architect Charles Baillairgé (1826-1906), whose name it now bears. Until 1970, it served as Quebec City’s prison. The building’s outstanding restoration was completed in 1991, when it became part of the museum. The Charles Baillairgé Pavilion was classified as a historical monument in 1997.

French:
Ce bâtiment a été construite de 1861 à 1871 d’après les plans de l’architecte Charles Baillairgé (1826-1906) dont il porte aujourd’hui le nom. Il a abrité la Prison de Québec jusqu’en 1970. Qualifiée d’exemplaire, la restauration de l’édifice a été complétée en 1991 en vue de sa nouvelle vocation muséale. Le pavillon Charles-Baillaigé a été classé a monument historique en 1997.

Erected by Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec.

More about this marker. This building is in National Battlefields Historic Park near the Wolfe Monument.

The marker is to the right of the stairs.