Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Theatre de l’Estoc

Inscription. French:
C’est ici, derrière ce mur, qu’a évolué le Théâtre de l’Estoc, chef de file de l’activité théâtrale québécoise dans les années 1960. Fondée en 1957 par trois jeunes passionnés, Pierre Fontaine, Andre Ricard et Jean-Louis Tremblay, la compagnie théâtrale se nomme d’abord Les Comédiens de l’Estoc. Elle s’établit à cet endroit en 1959, après avoir reconverti de vielles écuries en une salle de spectacle de 80 places, qui passe à 120 en 1963.

Le théâtre de poche devient vite un incontournable de la vie culturelle, bâtissant sa renommée sur une programmation variée où les classiques côtoient des oeuvres contemporaines et d’avant-garde, dont plusieurs d’auteurs québécois. Avant de disparaître, l’Estoc donne naissance au Théâtre pour enfants de Québec. Il contribue aussi, avec d’autres intervenants du milieu, à la creation du Théâtre du Trident.

English translaton:
Behind this wall is the site of the Thrust Theatre, leader of the Quebec theatrical activity in the 1960s. Founded in 1957 by three young enthusiasts, Pierre Fontaine, Andre and Jean Ricard Louis Tremblay, the theater company was at first called the Comedians of Thrust. It stood at this location in 1959, after having been converted from old stables into an auditorium with 80 seats, increasing to 120 in 1963.
The pocket
theater quickly became a staple of cultural life, building its reputation on a varied program where classic and contemporary works alongside the avant-garde, many by Quebec authors. Before disappearing, the Thrust Theatre gave birth to a theater for children of Quebec. It also helped with other stakeholders in the creation of the Trident Theatre.

Erected by Ville de Québec & Entente développement culturel.