Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Joseph Bouchette

Inscription. English:
Born at Quebec, Bouchette rose rapidly in the ranks of the Public Service to become, in 1804, Surveyor General of the Province. In carrying out the responsibilities of this office, he travelled throughout Upper and Lower Canada. In 1815 he published in London his Description topographique de la Province du Bas-Canada. Despite the opposition of some members of the Quebec Assembly, he published, in 1832, at his own expense, two additional works of great significance, The British Dominions in North American and A Topographical Dictionary of Lower Canada. He died in Montréal.

French:
Né à Québec, Bouchette gravit rapidement les échelons du service et devint, en 1804, arpenteur général du pays. Ses fonctions l'amenèrent à parcourir le Bas et le Haut Canada. Dès 1815, il publiait à Londres sa Description topographique de la Province du Bas-Canada. Malgré l'hostilité d'un certain nombre de députés, de Québec, il publia à ses frais à Londres, en 1832, deux précieux ouvrages, The British Dominions in North America et A Topographical Dictionary of Lower Canada. Il est décédé à Montréal.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ExplorationScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1804.

More about this marker. This marker is on the Rue
du Parloir side of the building.