Emslie in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Ann's Church

Inscription. St. Ann's church was founded in 1858 to serve a then rural and sparsely settled east side of Buffalo. As the city grew, so did this parish and by the late 1800s, St. Ann's was among the largest Catholic parishes in the United States. Six other east side parishes were eventually carved out of St. Ann's original boundaries. Dedicated on May 16, 1886, this building replaced a smaller structure once located on Emslie Street near the site of our school, which was erected in 1895. Members of the society of Jesus have served St. Ann's since its founding. Sisters of St. Francis of Stella Niagara have served the parish since 1874.

Erected 1987 by The International Order of the Alhambra, Cordova Caravan No. 26.

2. East and Front Sides