Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Michel Boisvert, SJ

Fondateur de la Maison Dauphine

Inscription. French:
En 1992, le jésuite Michel Boisvert (1944-2006) fonde ici la Maison Dauphine, qui offre un accueil inconditionnel aux jeunes de la rue en leur assurant protection, aide et soutien.

C’est pendant qu’il exerce son ministère au Centre de spiritualité Manrèse que le père Boisvert, appuyé d’un groupe de laïcs, jette les bases de Oeuvres de la Maison Dauphine. Homme de grande écoute et d’action, visionnaire, il développe un fil de ans, avec ses partenaires, une gamme de services et de programmes visant la réhabilitation sociale des jeunes de la rue. Ainsi naît l’École de la rue, sans doute la plus connue de Oeuvres.

Devenues une référence en matière d’aide aux jeunes, le Oeuvres de la Maison Dauphine, aujourd’hui rue D’Auteuil, poursuivent la mission de leur fondateur.

English translation:
In 1992, the Jesuit Michel Boisvert (1944-2006) founded the Maison Dauphine, offering an unconditional welcome to street youths by providing them with protection, assistance and support.

It was while he carried out his ministry in Manresa Spirituality Center that Father Boisvert, supported by a group of lay, laid the foundations of the Works of Maison Dauphine. Man of prime and action, visionary, he developed a network, with its partners, a range of services and programs for the
social rehabilitation of street youth. Thus was born the School of the Street, probably the best-known Works.

It became a benchmark for aid to youth, the Works of the Maison Dauphine, now rue D'Auteuil, continue the mission of their founder.

Erected by Ville de Québec.

The marker is located to the right of the entrance.