Near Beech Grove in Coffee County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

18th Indiana Battery

Inscription.
Hoover's Gap, TN. June 24, 1863. The 18th Indiana Battery, commanded by Capt. Eli Lilly, dislodged one Confederate artillery piece and forced the Confederate batteries to change position. The battery, along with Wilder's Brigade, did considerable damage to the advancing Confederate infantry with double rounds of canister. This battle opened middle Tennessee to the Union forces, resulting in the advance of the Union Army to Chattanooga and Georgia.

The battery was formed in Indianapolis, In. In 1862 by Capt. Eli Lilly. The 18th Indiana Battery was the largest battery in the Army of the Cumberland comprised of six 3 inch ordnance rifles and 4 mountain howitzers. The battery served in Kentucky, Tennessee, Georgia and Alabama. This plaque is dedicated to the memory of the men of the 18th Indiana Battery and to all American soldiers who fought on this site.

Erected by The Midwest Civil War Artillery Association.

1. Captain Eli Lilly
Eli Lilly, the commander of the 18th Indiana Battery, had a very interesting post-Civil War career. A pharmaceutical chemist and a veteran of the Civil War, Lilly was frustrated
by the poorly prepared and often ineffective medicines of his day. In May 1876, he founded Eli Lilly & Company in Indianapolis, Indiana. His company is now a global, research-based company, and is a leading manufacturer of pharmaceutical products. (Information about the Company was obtained from their website, Elililly.com)
    — Submitted May 15, 2010, by Karl Stelly of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.