Crowell in Foard County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Foard County Courthouse

Inscription. This is the second courthouse to serve Foard County since its creation in 1891. By 1909, the first courthouse proved too small for the needs of the county, and voters passed a bond election for the purpose of building a new one. The Commissioners Court selected Elmer G. Withers as architect, R.H. Stuckey as superintendent, and G.W. Brillhart of Abilene as contractor. Completed in 1910, the Classical Revival courthouse featured a statue of Lady Justice atop a domed cupola with paired Corinthian columns on each side. Tornado damage in 1942 resulted in the loss of these features, but the courthouse was repaired and still retains the basic configuration of its original design.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001

1. The Foard County Courthouse. From TexasEscapes.com. Includes a 1939 photograph showing the building with the Lady of Justice statue, domed cupola, and Corinthian columns. (Submitted on March 12, 2015.)

2. Spirit of the American Doughboy at Crowell, Texas. (Submitted on February 5, 2016, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

2. Foard County Courthouse and First Officials of Foard County Markers
3. Foard County Courthouse
View to east from Main Street (State Highway 6)
4. Foard County Courthouse
View to northeast
5. Foard County Courthouse
View to southeast from intersection of Main St and Commerce St, with "The Spirit of the American Doughboy" (left) and "Spirit of the American Navy" (right).