Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Lost Submarine Memorial

United States Submarine Losses-Prior To and After World War II-

— USS Bowfin Museum and Park —

He goes a great voyage that goes to the bottom of the sea, George Herbert, Jacula Prudentum, 1651

Throughout the history of submarine development, men have fought enemies just as lethal as any human foe. Those who brave the deep in sealed cylinders of steel encounter dangers beyond those of any surface craft. The end could come with the sudden collapse of the pressure hull, or the lingering agony of suffocation, on the bottom with no way up, collisions with merchant ships, a Coast Guard Cutter, and even a sister submarine, claimed the lives on a majority of submariners lost before World War II. Many others were lost in sinking due to mechanical malfunctions, such as in the well known Squalus and Thresher disaster. Following is a listing of U.S. Submarine losses involving fatalities which occurred prior to our entry into World War II, and of those that were lost since the war’s end.

Submarine, Location, Date, Men Lost
*USS F-4 (SS-23), Off Honolulu, Hawaii, March 25, 1915, 21
*USS F-1 (SS-20), Off Point Loma, California, December 17, 1917, 19
*USS H-1 (SS-28), Off Baja California, Mexico, March 12, 1920, 4
*USS O-5 (SS-66) In Limon Bay, Panama Canal Zone, October 28, 1923, 3
*USS S-51 (SS162), Off Block Island, Rhode Island, September 25, 1925, 33
*USS
S-4 (SS-109), Off Provincetown, Massachusetts, December 17, 1927, 40
*USS Squalus (SS-192) Off Portsmouth, New Hampshire, May 23, 1939, 26
*USS 0-9 (SS-70), Off Isle of Shoals, New Hampshire, June 20, 1941, 33
*USS Cochino (SS-345), Greenland Sea, North of Hammerfest, Norway, August 26, 1949, 1
*USS Thresher (SSN-593), 220 Miles East of Boston, April 10, 1963, 129
*USS Scorpion (SSN-589), 400 Miles South of the Azores, May 21, 1968, 99

Dedicated to submarines from all nations, who have been lost at sea.

(Inscription under the image at the top) Squalus Rising, July 13, 1939

2. Seventeen Unknown U.S. Sailors-Victims of USSF-4-March 25, 1915
Headstone in the Museum-USS F-4 Headstone-Congress designated the first national cemetery in 1865 at Arlington, Virginia following the American Civil War. This headstone was the first and only memorial stone to be released from Arlington National Cemetery. This F-4 headstone was in place at Arlington National Cemetery for 85 years to honor the memory of 17 of the 21 victims from the USS F-4 submarine loss of March 25, 1915, which occurred here in Hawaii. In May 2000, this headstone was replaced with one engraved with the names of the seventeen lost that fateful day. Arlington National Cemetery policy requires when a new headstone is made, the old one is ground up. However, submarine veterans worked feverishly for two years to save this sacred stone. In a ceremony on April 6, 2001 the headstone was dedicated as a memorial for display at Bowfin Park, and serves as a continual reminder for the sacrifice of this brave crew. (Text from a plaque next to the headstone)

3. USS Plunger (SS-2)
Photo inside the museum. (Text under the photo) USS Plunger (SS2), later renamed A-1, shown underway on the surface. Note the signature of Chester W. Nimitz, Fleet Admiral, U.S. Navy. He was the only fleet admiral to wear the coveted submarine insignia dolphins. As a lieutenant in 1907, Nimitz's first submarine command was Plunger.
4. Underwood typewriter used by Submariners
The photo was taken in the museum. (Text next to the typewriter) This Underwood typewriter saw extensive service in Submarine Division 19 from the late 1920s through WWII. It still operates! Radiomen, like the one pictured, and yeomen who used these would undoubtedly be intrigued with the word processors found on board a modern submarine. Note the original copy of the message from "CINCAF" to "ASIATIC FLEET, ASIATIC STATION" informing them of the Japanese attack, "7 Dec 41."
5. During World War II, seven submariners received the Congressional Medal of Honor
Photo taken inside the museum (Text under the plague)The Congressional Medal of Honor, first presented in 1863, is the highest military award for bravery that can be given to a member of the United States Armed Forces. During World War II, seven submariners were among the 434 servicemen who were presented with this prestigious award.
6. Submarine Commander Richard H. O'Kane receiving the Medal of Honor
(Photo taken inside the museum) (Text below the photo of Commander O'Kane)Commander Richard H. O'Kane recently liberated from a Japanese prisoner of war camp, is congratulated by President Harry S. Truman upon being awarded the Congress Medal of Honor. (This picture is one of the seven submariners receiving the Medal of Honor)
7. Sign at the entrance to the park and museum