Blues Beach in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Wire Bridge Engagement

Federal Attack on Romney

Inscription. On October 24, 1861, Union Gen. Winfield Scott ordered Gen. Benjamin F. Kelley to strengthen his position at New Creek Station (present-day Keyser) on the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and then march to Romney and occupy the town. Situated on the North Western Turnpike and the largest town in the South Branch Valley, Romney had strategic importance. Kelley planned a two-pronged attack for October 26. He led the main force from the west on the turnpike, while Col. Thomas Johns, 2nd Regiment Potomac Home Brigade, attacked from the north. Johns was to push across the Wire Bridge here, march south, and strike Romney from the east.

Johns, however, encountered stiff resistance her. He reported that Confederates had entrenched “riflemen on an eminence immediately fronting the suspension bridge. Captain Alexander Shaw, of Company A, who led the advance of the column to this point, was with his company, directed to lead the way across the bridge, at a double quick step. … About half way across the bridge, [Shaw] discovered that a portion of the plank flooring on the further side had been removed. The enemy on discovering the movement, open fire by volley, killing one and wounding six of my men, causing the company to seek shelter behind the parapets of the bridge.”

When Johns heard Kelley’s guns firing as the general entered
Romney, Johns broke off contact and withdrew to Maryland, considering his part of the attack complete.

Kelley’s troops occupied Romney until January 10, 1862, when they retreated to Cumberland, Maryland, over this bridge as Confederate Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson approached from Winchester.

(captions)
(lower left) Gen. Benjamin F. Kelley Courtesy Library of Congress
(Top center) “Gen. Kelley’s troops crossing the long bridge, near Romney, on his retreat to Cumberland,” from New York Illustrated News, 1862 Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel was originally located across the road at approximately these map coordinates: 39° 25.552′ N, 78° 42.94′ W.

1. Marker has moved
I visited this site on 5/14/2023 and can report that the Wire Bridge Engagement Marker has moved to the east side of the road closer to the bridge in the vicinity of 39°25'34.5"N 78°42'54.3"W. The bridge itself was replaced in early 2022.
    — Submitted May 25, 2023, by Michael Kleen of Woodbridge, Virginia.