Hermitage in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Abandonment and Preservation

Stories Lost, Then Found Again

Inscription. In the years after Andrew Jackson’s death, the Jackson’s financial situation changed for the worse. The log farmhouse/slave cabin slowly fell into ruin. In 1889, the state of Tennessee entrusted the property to the Ladies’ Hermitage Association. They immediately restored the one-story remains of the farmhouse as a monument to Andrew Jackson. Because the history of this building as a slave cabin went untold, visitors to The Hermitage for many years mistakenly believed that Jackson lived in a crude one-story frontier log cabin.

Since the early 1970’s, historical and archaeological research on the farmhouse has revealed a wealth of new information. This information tells much about the enslaved African Americans who lived here, as well as the appearance of the house during Jackson’s residency. This research guided the restoration of the buildings to the period after 1821 when the enslaved occupied both buildings. Although restored as slave cabins, we now tell both stories-that of Andrew Jackson’s life here, and that of his enslaved workers.

4. Archaeological Fieldwork
Six seasons of archaeological fieldwork, both inside and outside the building, has fostered a better understanding of how all of the different inhabitants used the area around the farmhouse and nearby kitchen.
5. Print of Jackson’s “First Residence”
Prints like this that identified the one-story farmhouse/slave cabin as Jackson’s “First Residence” supports the popular belief that Jackson lived in a rough-hewn log cabin on the Tennessee frontier.
6. Abandonment and Preservation
By 1889, the chimney and south wall of the farmhouse/slave cabin had begun to collapse and much of the daubing and chinking had fallen out. This 1898 photograph shows the results of the Orginial restoration of the farmhouse and kitchen one of the earliest historic preservation projects in America. Since then, numerous repairs to these building have been undertaken. Surprisingly the farmhouse retains much of its original material.