Butler-Tarkington in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Crown Hill

Inscription. Crown Hill Cemetery, founded in 1863, is the fourth largest cemetery in America. The history of Indiana and the United States is reflected in its monuments. President Benjamin Harrison, Vice-Presidents Charles Fairbanks, Thomas Hendricks, and Thomas Marshall, innovators Richard Gatling and Col. Eli Lilly, author Booth Tarkington and poet James Whitcomb Riley are among the many political, commercial, and literary leaders buried within its bounds. Crown Hill is the only cemetery in the state listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1976 by Board of Corporators of Crown Hill Cemetery. (Marker Number 49.1976.2.)

2. Crown Hill Marker (facing north)
3. Crown Hill Marker (facing south)
4. Charles Fairbanks Memorial
5. Charles Fairbanks Memorial close-up
6. Charles Fairbanks Grave
7. Thomas Hendricks Grave
8. Close-up of Thomas Hendricks Grave
9. Thomas Marshall Grave
10. Benjamin Harrison Marker at Crown Hill Cemetery
He is a Civil War Medal of Honor Recipient. He is buried in Crown Hill Cemetery Section 7 Lot 41. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: BROUSE, CHARLES W. • Rank and organization: Captain, Company K, 100th Indiana Infantry • Place and date: At Missionary Ridge, Tenn., 25 November 1863 • Entered service at: Indianapolis, Ind. • Date of issue: 16 May 1899 Citation: To encourage his men whom he had ordered to lie down while under severe fire, and who were partially protected by slight earthworks, himself refused to lie down, but walked along the top of the works until he fell severely wounded.
He is a Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. He is buried in Crown Hill Cemetery, Section 21 Lot 1. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: KINSEY, JOHN • Rank and organization: Corporal, Company B, 45th Pennsylvania Infantry • Place and date: At Spotsylvania, Va., 18 May 1864 • Date of issue: 2 March 1897 Citation: Seized the colors, the color bearer having been shot, and with great gallantry succeeded in saving them from capture.
He is a Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. He is buried in Crown Hill Cemetery Section 37 Lot 1670. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: SWANSON, JOHN • Rank and organization: Seaman, U.S. Navy • Accredited to: Massachusetts • G.O. No.: 59, 22 June 1865 Citation: On board the U.S.S. Santiago de Cuba during the assault on Fort Fisher on 15 January 1865. As one of a boat crew detailed to one of the generals on shore, Swanson bravely entered the fort in the assault and accompanied his party in carrying dispatches at the height of the battle. He was 1 of 6 men who entered the fort in the assault from the fleet.